Springbok is a species of African antelope. This animal is quite unique, and not like any other species of fauna. Sometimes they are compared or confused with gazelles because of the speed and proportion of the body.
Springbok itself is never big. The maximum weight that he can achieve is 40-45 kilograms.
The height of this animal barely reaches 1 meter. Springbok can be safely called a small-bodied antelope, while males and females look exactly the same. This animal has small curved black horns on which you can find small seal rings.Springbok (Antidorcas marsupialis)
Springbok color - sand with white. On the sides and near the eyes you can find small chestnut stripes. A feature of this animal is the fold of skin on the back, which originates from the middle of the back and reaches the tail. When calm, it is quite dense and inconspicuous. But during the movement it opens and you can see the beautiful white fur. Springboks are sometimes called marsupial antelopes for this feature.
The only habitat of these animals is the semi-desert and savannah of South Africa. They try to avoid trees and tall grass, preferring to live in large, spacious areas. A standard group can consist of from 20 to 50 individuals.At the birth of the young, the family moves away and begins its journey on its own.
During bad weather and torrential rains, springboks can unite in huge thousandth groups and run into rich lands where you can feed yourself. In recent years, the number of these animals has decreased, they began to actively fight with it. Up to this point, the number of springboks reached almost a million!
This subspecies has a calm friendly character. They are very playful and peaceful animals. In case of danger, the whole herd quickly leaves its habitable place, trying to stay together and not abandon their brothers. Their main type of run is a gallop, but they can also jump in height and length. Often such jumps signal their relatives about the danger, since during the jump the crease on the back opens and a white spot of fur appears. The strength of such jumps can reach up to 4 meters! The average speed during movement reaches almost 90 km / h. The main food of springboks is ordinary grass, leaves and shrubs. They can also do without water for several months - consuming dew from plants during meals.The mating season at springboks begins in early spring.
The mating season is considered to be the spring period. At this time, the males guard the females of their group and do not admit other alien males to them. During the competition, they are able to engage in fights and conduct battles with their horns. An adult female is capable of carrying one, maximum two cubs. Pregnancy lasts about 6 months, and during childbirth the females move away from the herd and give birth alone. Newborns live with their mothers until puberty, then leave the group.
Listen to the voice of springbok
Springbok's main enemies are predators such as the cheetah, lion or leopard. Very often they are able to watch over the herd of these animals and attack suddenly.
Hyenas, on the other hand, most often prey on weak young springboks or sick individuals who are not able to escape or defend themselves.
Recently, man has also become their enemy. Previously, only locals hunted them, trying to get some meat. Modern colonialists destroy them with whole herds to avoid raids and preserve their crops. To this day, the authorities have not banned the extermination of springboks, so the number of this species has significantly decreased.